Bobi Wine unveils People Power mobilization team

Bobi Wine unveils People Power mobilization team
Kyadondo East Member of Parliament Robert Kyagulanyi Ssentamu also known as Bobi Wine

Kampala, Uganda | URN | Kyadondo East Member of Parliament Robert Kyagulanyi Ssentamu also known as Bobi Wine has unveiled the People Power mobilization team ahead of the 2021 General Election.

The team comprises of Members of Parliament from different political parties and regions.

Joel Ssenyonyi, the People Power movement spokesperson, says since that the mobilizers will lead the struggle to unseat the NRM government in 2021.

Ssenyonyi says they will be entrusted to spread the people power ideology across the country, mobilize the population and also help in harmonizing people power candidates in different areas of the country.

Kyagulanyi says that since people of different areas have welcomed the People Power movement, it’s high time they embarked on setting the ground. He says the move doesn’t rule out several efforts towards uniting with several opposition leaders.

He says that he is ready to take lead of the struggle thus challenging President Museveni into a free and fair election.

The regional coordinators include Arua Municipality MP Kasiano Wadri for West Nile, Lucy Akello for Acholi, Adome Bildard, for Karamoja, Jonathan Odur for Lango and Susan Amero for Teso.

Others are; Bernard Tinkasimire for Bunyoro, MPs Medard Ssegona for Kampala, Mathias Mpuuga for Greater Masaka, Innocent Tukundane for Tooro, and Mbwatekamwe Gaffa for Ankole among others.

Ssegona notes that the move is not intended to trash the several efforts of uniting the opposing forces towards a come goal of ousting the NRM government buy it’s yet another force.

Wadri says that egoism and selfishness of different leaders has been affecting unity in the opposition. He is however optimistic that this time around whoever will fail to unite towards the voice of the people will have declared him/herself a looser.

FULL LIST: Bobi Wine names 2021 Presidential campaign mobilisation team

West Nile Region

  • Hon. Kasiano Wadri (Team Leader)
  • Hon. James Acidri
  • Hon. Oguzu Lee
  • Habib Asega
  • Asara Night

Acholi Region

  • Hon. Lucy Akello (Team Leader)
  • Hon. Gilbert Olanya
  • Hon. Anthony Akol
  • Olenga Anthony
  • Okema Santos

Karamoja Region

  • Hon. Adome Bildard (Team Leader)
  • Ayen Bonny
  • Lopolo Mukulu
  • Ponyu Badru

Lango Region

  • Hon. Jonathan Odur (Team Leader)
  • Moses Okot P’Bitek
  • Okello Blick
  • Isaac Okae

Teso Region

  • Hon. Susan Amero (Team Leader)
  • Elakuna
  • Ojangone Anthony
  • George Okoit
  • Amato Immaculate

Tooro Region

  • Kakuru Thomas (Team Leader)
  • Innocent Tukundane
  • Medard
  • Hanifa Said
  • Nyakato Hassan

Ankole Region

  • Hon. Mbwatekamwa Gaffa (Team Leader)
  • Kakama Moses
  • Lucas Muhangi
  • Muhanguzi Kateera Lubega Muzamir
  • Ayebare Jasper Musherura Daniel
  • Tuhimbise Rhoda
  • Byamukama Godfrey

Sebei Region

  • Pastor Satid (Team Leader)
  • Chemonges Benjamin Kwoyen
  • Satya
  • Chemisto Kubai

Bunyoro Region

  • Hon. Barnabas Tinkasimire (Team Leader)
  • Nyakato Asinas
  • Amanyire Rogers
  • Asiimwe Grace
  • Atiki

Bugisu Region

  • Hon. John Baptist Nambeshe (Team Leader)
  • Anthony Wameli
  • Wetaka Abas
  • Sam Mali
  • Robinah Nadunga

Busoga Region

  • Hon. Asuman Basalirwa (Team Leader)
  • Hon. Paul Mwiru
  • Mercy Walukamba
  • Bigirwa Moses
  • Basakana Hannington

Bukedi Region

  • Hon. Nabulindo Agnes (Team Leader)
  • Hon. Catherine
  • Sanya Wycliff
  • Mukasa Abdullah
  • Yusuf Mutembule

Rwenzori Region

  • Hon. Winnie Kiiza (Team Leader)
  • Hon. Robert Centenary
  • Wakibanahi Joram
  • Ndungu James
  • Musabingo

Kampala Metropolitan

  • Hon. Medard Ssegona (Team Leader)
  • Hon. Wakayima Musoke
  • Naluyima Betty
  • Samuel Lubega Mukaku
  • Semugooma

Greater Luweero

  • Hon. Lutamaguzi (Team Leader)
  • Hon. Brenda Nabukenya
  • Nanyanzi Shifa
  • Former Luweero Mayor
  • Sekabira Lawrence

Greater Mubende

  • Hon. Patrick Nsamba (Team Leader)
  • Hon. Kalwanga David
  • Kawuma Digo
  • Kabuye Frank
  • Sumaya

Greater Mpigi

  • Hon. Muwanga Kivumbi (Team Leader)
  • Aisha Kabanda
  • Hillary Kiyaga(Hilderman)
  • Teddy Nambooze
  • Sadam Gayira

Greater Mukono

  • Hon. Lulume Bayiga (Team Leader)
  • (Mayor of Mbiko, Kiwanuka Abdullah
  • Patriko Mujuko
  • Simbwa

Greater Masaka

  • Hon. Mathias Mpuuga (Team Leader)
  • Hon. Sewungu Gonzaga
  • Hon. Florence Namayanja
  • Dr. Abed Bwanika
  • Katerega Muhammad

Youth Wing

  • Hon. Francis Zaake (Team leader)
  • Angella Namirembe (Deputy-Central)
  • Bosmic Otim (Deputy-North)
  • Sasi Marvin (Deputy-West)
  • Mariah Natabi (Deputy-East)

Institutions

  • Roy Semboga (Team Leader)
  • Muhumuza Umaru
  • Milkah Nabacwa
  • Tunduru Jonathan
  • Magulu Mpagi

Women Wing

  • Flavia Kalule (Team Leader)
  • Hon Robinah Ssentongo
  • Hon Anna Adeke
  • Nusifa Nakato
  • Aturinda Agnes

PWDs

  • Pastor Robert Mpala Isabirye (Team Leader)
  • John Luwago
  • Kisimizi Nuhu

Arts & Entertainment

  • Nubian Lee (Team Leader)
  • Swengere
  • Ronald Mayinja
  • Flavia Namulindwa

Informal Sector

  • Nyanzi Fred Ssentamu (Team Leader)
  • Nnazzinda Sifa
  • Okello Richard
  • Ande Kibirige
  • Muwanguzi Andrew
  • Diaspora
  • Arao Ameny (Team Leader)-US
  • Belinda Atim-UK
  • Patricia-UAE/Dubai
  • Ali Mawale-SA
  • Pamela (Sweden)